WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The contents of this website are provided as general information only. The Western Australian Family Violence Prevention Legal Service Aboriginal Corporation (ICN 7333), trading as Aboriginal Family Law Services, ABN 96 811 845 328, and its members, employees and agents accept no liability for and give no undertakings, guarantees or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or fitness for purpose of the information provided.

The contents of this website are not intended to be, nor should they be, relied upon as a substitute for legal or other professional advice. No reliance should be placed on the information provided when making a decision affecting your own interest.

This website contains links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained. The Aboriginal Family Law Services is not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with those linked websites.

All intellectual property rights in this website, including design, text, graphics, logos, icons, sound recordings and all software relating to this website, unless otherwise stated, belong to or are licensed by the Aboriginal Family Law Services. Apart from any use as may be permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), no part may be reproduced without the prior written consent of the Aboriginal Family Law Services.

Copyright © 2015 Aboriginal Family Law Services. All rights reserved.

 

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

The Aboriginal Family Law Services is committed to protecting your personal information.

The Aboriginal Family Law Services is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles. This policy sets out how the Aboriginal Family Law Services manages your personal information.

The Aboriginal Family Law Services website Privacy Policy outlines how the organisation will manage personal information collected through the use of its website.  This statement does not refer to external websites which are linked to the Aboriginal Family Law Services website.  We suggest you refer to the privacy statements outlined on these sites.

Reference to the “Aboriginal Family Law Services”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refers to Aboriginal Family Law Services (WA).

Privacy laws

The Aboriginal Family Law Services is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Purpose for collecting personal information

We collect personal information about our Members, Directors, stakeholders, clients and staff involved with service delivery, governance requirements, job applications and others in order to meet their needs, conduct our activities and meet contractual and legal obligations.

Types of Personal Information Collected

The types of information we collect may include contact information (name, address, email address, phone and fax number), information about your employer, your newsletter preferences, and feedback that you provide us about service provision and our website, or other matters.

Aboriginal Family Law Services collects statistical information about visitors to our website.

We will only use any personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.  It is entirely your choice if you do not wish to give us your personal information such as name or email address.

You may in some circumstances have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with us. However, if you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfill your request for a specific service we may not be able to provide you with the requested service.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a website. They allow Aboriginal Family Law Services to customise the website to your needs.

If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. A more comprehensive explanation of cookies generally can be found at the site of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Security

Aboriginal Family Law Services will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We do not guarantee secure transmission of information over the internet.  Visitors to this site should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information over the internet.  If you are concerned about the security of your information being transmitted over the internet, you may wish to contact us by phone or post.

We do not provide your information to third parties.

Accessing the information we hold about you
Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

Updating your personal information
We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact the Aboriginal Family Law Services at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

External sites

External sites that are linked to or from this site are not under the Aboriginal Family Law Service’s control and you are advised to review their privacy statement.

Contact details

If you would like any further information or wish to make a complaint relating to this Privacy Policy please contact –

Mail: PO Box 5254, East Victoria Park WA 6981

Email:  info@afls.org.au

Phone: 1800 469 246

You may also lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).